Send your CV

    Attach a CV (Accepted file types: pdf, doc, docx, rtf.)

    Privacy Policy

    Our contact details

    Email Address: contact@provntalent.com

    Phone Number: 0131 608 5425

    Address: Provn Talent Solutions, 14 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB

    General Information

    Provn Talent Solutions Ltd (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information with the utmost care and security. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information in connection with our recruitment services and activities.

    Purpose of processing and legal basis

    We will collect and process your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) for the purpose of providing you with recruitment related services. In order to process your data, we must have a legal basis to do so. In the majority of cases, your data will be processed on the basis of legitimate interests. Depending on the nature of services we provide you with, we may need to process additional personal data in order to enter into a contract with you. We may also seek extra consent from you in order to process certain types of data, such as special category data.

    As a recruitment company, our business relies on collecting and processing personal data. It is therefore in our interests to process your data for the purposes of recruitment related services, whether you are a candidate looking for a job or a client seeking employees. It is also in your interests, as without processing your data we cannot provide you with our services.

    The type of personal information we collect

    While providing our services to you, we will process the following categories of data (among others):

    – Your name and contact details

    – If you are a client seeking employees, your current job title within the company

    – If you are a candidate, your work history and all other details contained within your CV

    You may provide this data to us directly by contacting us about our services or applying to a job advertisement. On occasion may also collect the data from publicly available sources (including but not limited to your profile on a job board, linkedin, company website etc) in order to introduce our services to you.

    Storing your data

    Your data will be stored on our database, which is provided by JobAdder Operations Pty Ltd. Depending on the nature of service we provide you with, your data may also be stored on our network drives and in our accounting software.

    We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. You can object to us storing your data at any time by emailing dataprivacy@provntalent.com.

    Sharing your data

    If you are applying for a role with one of our clients, we will share your data with them so that they can progress your application. If you are a client, we will share your details with the candidate in order to properly inform them of the available job vacancy. We may also share your data with our auditors, accountants or government agencies when legally required to do so.

    We will never sell your data onto third parties. We will not transfer it outside the EEA without your consent and without ensuring the appropriate safeguards are in place.

    Your rights

    Under GDPR you have the following rights when it comes to us processing your data:

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    Please email us at dataprivacy@provntalent.com, phone us on 0131 381 3695 and / or by post at Provn Talent Solutions, Third floor, 3 Hill Street, New Town, Edinburgh, EH2 3JP if you wish to make a request.

    How to complain

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to dataprivacy@provntalent.com or 0131 381 3695 or Provn Talent Solutions, Third floor, 3 Hill Street, New Town, Edinburgh, EH2 3JP.

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk